2018 P Iden Payne

Play For Youth

Outstanding Production

Rob1n

Outstanding Original Score

Allen Robertson, Rob1n

Outstanding Music Direction

Allen Robertson, Rob1n

Outstanding Director for Young Audiences

Allen Robertson, Rob1n

Musical Theater

Outstanding Dance Choreography

Ginger Morris, The Music Man

Outstanding Featured Actor in Musical Theater

Joe Kelley, Dirty Rotten Scoundrels


2013 B Iden Payne

PLAY FOR YOUTH

Outstanding Production

The Bremen Town Musicians

Outstanding Direction

Allen Robertson, The Bremen Town Musicians

MUSIC THEATRE

Outstanding Dance Choreography

Vincent Sandoval, Swing!

Outstanding Young Performer

Gray Randolph, Pippin

Donnie Thigpen, Swing!

Outstanding Musical Direction

Michael McKelvey, Swing!

2013 Austin Critics’ Table

Outstanding Movement

Ginger Morris, Pippin

Vincent Sandoval, Swing!


2012 B Iden Payne

PLAY FOR YOUTH

Outstanding Production

A Year With Frog and Toad

MUSIC THEATRE

Outstanding Lead Actress

Marita Stryker, Chess


2012 Austin Critics’ Table

Best Musical Production

Legally Blonde the Musical*


2011 B Iden Payne

PLAY FOR YOUTH

Outstanding Production

A Year With Frog and Toad*

Outstanding Direction

Michael McKelvey, A Year With Frog and Toad

Outstanding Performer

Sophia Franzella, A Year With Frog and Toad

MUSIC THEATRE

Outstanding Production

Urinetown: The Musical

Outstanding Direction

Michael McKelvey, Urinetown: The Musical

Outstanding Lead Actor

Zach Green, The Producers

Tyler King, Urinetown: The Musical

Trevor McGinnis, The Producers

Outstanding Featured Actor

Tyler Mount, The Producers

Outstanding Featured Actress

Sophia Franzella, Urinetown: The Musical

TECHNICAL

Outstanding Costume Design

Glenda Barnes, Urinetown: The Musical

Outstanding Music Direction

Michael McKelvey, Urinetown: The Musical

Outstanding Young Performer

Ryan Borses, A Year With Frog and Toad


2010 B Iden Payne

Outstanding Director of Music Theater

Ginger Morris, Sweet Charity

Outstanding Choreographer

Vincent Sandoval, Sweet Charity

Outstanding Young Performer

Sarah Burke, Sweet Charity

Josean Rodriguez, Sweet Charity


2009 Austin Critics’ Table

Best Musical

Oklahoma!

Best Stage Director

Michael McKelvey,Oklahoma!

Best Musical Director

Lyn Koenning, Oklahoma!

Best Choreography

Robin Lewis, Oklahoma!

Dr. McKelvey was awarded the 2009 Austin Critics Table’s
“John Bustin Award.”


2009 Austin Examiner Awards

Best Featured Actor in a Musical*

Aaron Moten, Sweeney Todd

Best Lead Actress in a Musical*

Macey Mayfield, Little Shop of Horrors

Best Production of a Musical*

Sweeney Todd


2009 B Iden Payne

Best Production of a Musical*

Sweeney Todd

Outstanding Director of Music Theater*

Michael McKelvey, Sweeney Todd

Outstanding Lead Actress in Music Theater*

Kathleen Fletcher, Sweeney Todd

Outstanding Male Actor in Music Theater

Jacob Trussell, Sweeney Todd

Outstanding Featured Actor in Music Theater*

Aaron Moten, Sweeney Todd

Outstanding Featured Actress in Music Theater

Macey Mayfield, Little Shop of Horrors

Outstanding Costume Design*

Pam Fletcher-Friday, Sweeney Todd

Outstanding Music Director*

Michael McKelvey, Sweeney Todd


2008 B Iden Payne

Best Director of a Musical

David Valdes, Bat Boy

Best Lead Actor in a Musical

Jacob Trussell, Bat Boy

Best Performance by a Youth

Monique Huff, Oklahoma!

Best Performance by a Youth

Josh Mayes, Bat Boy

Outstanding Production of Music Theater

Bat Boy


2007 B Iden Payne

Outstanding Director of Music Theatre

Michael McKelvey, Assassins*

Outstanding Sound Design

Phillip Owen, Thoroughly Modern Millie

Outstanding Costume Design

Pamela Fletcher-Friday, Thoroughly Modern Millie

Outstanding Youth Performance

Aaron Moten, Thoroughly Modern Millie

Outstanding Featured Actress in Music Theater

Shannon Locke, Assassins

Outstanding Music Director

Michael McKelvey, Assassins*


2006 B Iden Payne

Outstanding Lead Actress in Music Theater

Sarah Zeringue, West Side Story

Outstanding Production of a Play for Youth

The Stinky Cheese Man and Other Fair(l)y, stoopid) Tales

Outstanding Actor in a Play for Youth

Nick Harkins, The Stinky Cheese Man

Zach Pettichord, The Stinky Cheese Man

Outstanding Youth Performer

Michael Fariss, The Stinky Cheese Man

Outstanding Choreographer

Claire Augustine, Melissa Joiner & Lisa Chiraboga, The Stinky Cheese Man


2005 B Iden Payne

Outstanding Youth Performance

Aaron Moten, Much Ado About Nothing*


* indicates award winner